title 
 

Springbrook Ladies Golf League
Open to the Public and Always Welcoming New Members!

Playing levels: 0-54 handicap

 

 

MENU

WEEKLY SCHEDULE

WEEKLY POINTS

TOURNAMENT WINNERS

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

PHOTO ALBUM

TRAVELING TEAM

LEAGUE RULES

BOARD & COMMITTEES

HOME

email us

 Facebook 
Find us on Facebook



Red, White and Blue
Flag Day

June 10, 2021
flag

Players who shot under their handicap and brought their flags
into the clubhouse:


Thank you for wearing the red, white and blue!  
We had no rain, total sun and total humidity.  Thanks for sweating with "the oldies".

Thanks Kevin and his crew for planting the tee flags and Mike Lyzun for adding the huge flags by the entry sidewalk.
 
We had 7 winners:

Joanne Catani: 69
Becky Wilde: 69
Leslie O'Malley: 70
Yvonne Hall: 71
Renae Scarpino: 71
Kathy Giere: 72
Grace Ryu: 72

Best Dressed:
Debbie Edwards
Best Dressed 

A special thanks to Pat Broggi, Sue Butler and Jeanne Rechenmacher for all their work on  Red, White and Blue Day.

 

 


Twosome tournament
Twosome logo


2021 Winners!

1st
57:
Lisa Korte & Mary Carole Prasse

2nd
60:
Pat Broggi & Jeanne Rechemmacher

3rd
63:
Randi Borne & Nadine Hummel

4th
64:
Janine Amoroso & Maxine Johnson
64: Sheri Maag & Yvonne Hall

5th
65:
Lisa Schneeman & Tina Spock
65: Becky Wilde & Kim Torp
 

Closest to the Pin Winners:
Championship Flight: Karen Palicka
Flight A: Sandy Patterson
Flight B: Tina Spock
Flight C: Deb Mohr 

line



twosome


Championship Tournament
August 2020
trophy

CONGRATULATIONS TO
Nadine Hummel
NADINE HUMMEL
2020 LEAGUE CHAMPION!

 
Low Net Winner was Diane Parpet
 

 

Player

Overall Net

Overall Gross

Place

Flight 1    9-19 handicaps

Hummel

150

168

Overall low Gross

Platte

153

171

1st low gross

Johnson

153

179

2nd low gross

Laubhan

 

WD

 

Palicka

151

181

1st low net

DeMaine

162

196

 

Goldenberg

180

214

Most improved

Stout

159

197

 

Flight A  20-24 Handicaps

Parpet

139

179

Overall Low Net

Laboe

148

190

1st LG  - Most Improved

Giere

150

192

1st low net

Borne

167

211

 

Rupp

152

198

2nd low gross

Spock

161

207

 

Aument

151

197

 

Snyder

 

WD

 

Flight B  25-32 Handicaps

Collendar

160

210

 

Wilde

150

200

2nd low gross

Edwards

155

205

 

Roberto

173

225

Most improved

McDonald

143

195

1st low gross

Krauss

150

204

 

Samples

160

214

 

Ryu

157

213

 

O'Malley

144

202

Low Net

Paras

161

225

 

Flight C   33-46 Handicaps

Scarpino

163

229

2nd low gross

Amoroso

163

235

 

Haack

159

231

 

Tannebaum

161

235

 

Butler

140

216

Low Gross - Most improved

Schneeman

185

263

 

M Johnson

154

244

Low Net

 

 

 


 

2021 Rainbow Day
rainbow

WINNERS!!!!!  
RAINBOW TOURNAMENT

Winners!

WINNERS!!! GREEN TEAM WINNERS!!!
trophy
Team Net Score: 755
Jane Thompson, Kim Torp, Kathy Giere, Mary Carole Prasse, Ann LaBoe, Jane Rowley, Elaine Cosantino, Pat Broggi, Deb Mohr, Jeanne Rechenmacher
Low Net Individuals: Kathy Giere and Jane Rowley, 72

BLUE TEAM
Team Net Score: 771
Marilyn Platte, Karen Palicka, Deb Gerlach, Claire Goldenberg, Sun Rupp, Tina Spock, Gloria Krauss, Maggie Nelson, Maxine Johnson, Sandy Ryan 
Low Net Individual: Marilyn Platte, 69

RED TEAM
Team Net Score: 778
CJ Johnson, Pam Demaine, Grace Ryu, Joanne Catani, Jacki Stout, Becky Wilde, Sandy Samples, Renae Scarpino, Mary Kay Slocumb, Patricia Hecht
Low Net Individual: Grace Ryu, 67

PURPLE TEAM
Team Net Score: 779
Ginger Makowski, Diane Parpet, Sheri Maag, Carol Story, Randi Borne, Leslie O'Malley, Debbie Edwards, Stacey Paras, Karen Haack,  Lisa Schneeman
Low Net Individuals: Ginger Makowski and Debbie Edwards, 70


YELLOW TEAM
Team Net Score: 780
Nadine Hummel, Kathy Laubhan, Lisa McDonald, Maria Barrios, EJ Chang, Carol Morrison, Deb Collander, Jane Costin,  Janine  Amoroso, Susie Butler 
Low Net Individuals: Nadine Hummel, Deb Collander and Sue Butler, 74

Pot of Gold

Raffle Winners
Winners:
(1st) $40 - Jeanine Amoroso
(2nd) $35 - Deb Gerlach
(3rd) $30 - Leslie O'Malley
(4th) $25 - Sheri Maag
(5th) $20 - Kay Slocumb
(6th) 3 drawings of $10  Elaine Cosantino, Randi Borne, Yvonne Hall
(7th) $7 - Kim Torp


Match Play Tourney Winners
10/5/2020

MATCH PLAY RESULTS
Name  - Handicap  - - index  

Hummel, N  8  -  9.7  Winner by default
Platte. M  9  -  10.2  

Laubhan, K  14  -  14.7  
Johnson, C  14  -  15.2  Winner

Korte, L  15  -  16.1  Winner
Gerlach, D  18  -  18.4

Story, C  19  - 19.4  Winner by default
Giere, K  19  - 19.6

Stout, J  19  -  20  Winner
Goldenberg, C  20 -  20.2

Barrios, M  20  -  20.7
Catani, J  20  -  20.8  Winner

Maag, S  21  -  21.2  
Ryu, G  21 -  21.3  Winner

Borne, R  22  - 22.5  
McDonald, L  22  -  22.6  Winner

O'Toole, K  23  -  22.9  Winner
Cosantino, E  24  -  24.5

Rupp, S  25  -  25  Winner
Simeur, M  31  -  30.5

Collander, D  26  -  25.6  Winner
Rowley, J  26  -  25.8

Wilde, B  27  -  26.7  Winner
Krauss, G  28  -  27.7

Samples, S  28  -  28.1  Winner by default
Morrison, C  29  -  28.6

Scarpino, R  34  -  33.5  
Broggi, Pat  34  -  33.7  Winner

Amoroso, J  35  -  33.9  
Butler, S  37  -  36.4  Winner

Rechemacher, J  44 -  42.2
Johnson, M  44  -  42.6  Winner

Many thanks to CJ Johnson and Kathy Laubhan for organizing this tournament for us!



 

 


Webmaster: Kim Torp